Nirvana Beauty Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

Please note the following terms of use for this website:

Welcome to the website of Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics.  If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The content of the pages of this website are to be used for general information only.  Information on this website is subject to change without notice.

Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.

You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.  It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of New South Wales.

Please choose your treatments carefully, we do not offer refunds for a change of mind

ETIQUETTE

To ensure that all clients at Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics enjoy a relaxing and peaceful environment, we respectfully request that all guests keep noise to a minimum in the treatment and relaxation areas. Mobile phones, pagers and electronic devices are to be left in the privacy of your room and turned off. We appreciate your co-operation.

ARRIVAL | Please arrive at least 15 minutes prior to your appointment to allow yourself time to change, fill out your personal consultation form and undertake a comprehensive consultation.

LATE | Arriving late will simply limit the time of your treatment, thus lessening its effectiveness and your pleasure. Your treatment will end on time, so the next guest is not delayed.

VALUABLES | It is advised and requested that all personal valuables be left at home for security and that jewellery not be worn during your visit to our Clinic. Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics will accept no responsibility for the safety of personal belongings brought into the clinic property.

RESERVATIONS | we recommend all clinic treatments and services to be booked in advance to avoid disappointment. Treatments can be purchased individually or as part of a package.

RETAIL | There is a wonderful choice of skincare for the face and body. Please do not hesitate to consult with one of our qualified Therapists, as they would be happy to assist you in your choice.

COURSE OF TREATMENTS | in many instances a course of specific treatments may be recommended for optimum results.

CANCELLATION POLICY | we request that clients endeavour to provide us with sufficient notice for cancellations. This will assist us in rescheduling your appointment. If you do not provide 24 hours’ notice for cancellation of your appointment, or do not attend a booked appointment, we reserve the right to charge a cancellation fee of 50% of the treatment cost. In the case of prepaid treatments, the treatment will be forfeited.

GIFT CERTIFICATES & PACKAGES | Treat someone special to the gift of beauty. Telephone the salon to discuss your requirements. Our trained therapist can tailor a package to suit your needs.

  • Time allocation of each treatment has no bearing on price.
  • All salon treatments, gift vouchers, pre-paid treatments are non-refundable.
  • Expired gift vouchers cannot be honoured or extended.
  • No re-issue for lost, stolen or misplaced gift vouchers.
  • Prepaid programs and packages that are changed or not taken in full are transferrable after the individual full price of each treatment taken has been deducted and the remaining balance is credited in a gift voucher only within the period of validity.
  • Prepaid treatments are valid for 12 months. Gift cards are valid for 6 months and credit notes are valid for 3 months.
  • Prepaid treatments cannot be shared or transferred.
  • Prepaids can only be used at store of purchase and cannot be transferred to other stores & gift vouchers
  • Credit notes, gift vouchers, and gift certificates cannot be redeemed on cosmetic injections and/or dermal fillers.

All gift certificates must be presented prior to receiving any treatments. Full payment will be charged in absence of a gift certificate.

REFUND POLICY | Complies with NSW Department Fair Trading: Please choose carefully, we do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision.

PAYMENT | we accept cash and all major credit cards. A surcharge of 2.5% applies to credit cards.

VIP LOYALTY PROGRAM | Ask your therapist how you can earn complimentary treatments.

RECOMMENDATIONS | If you are under the supervision of a doctor or are using any medications, please obtain permission from your doctor before scheduling/receiving any services. It is your responsibility to inform our staff of any medical conditions or physical limitations you may have prior to your treatment commencing.

DISCLAIMER | Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics reserve the right to change services and prices at any time, and without notice.

NIRVANA BEAUTY LASER CLINICS OPEN COMMUNICATION | we welcome your suggestions and comments so that we can provide an even greater service to you.

 

Please note: At Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics our staff are highly trained, professional, and capable of delivering excellent service. For this reason we do not guarantee that any one therapist will always be available, and we do not book by therapist

 

MEMBERSHIP TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Gift vouchers and complimentary vouchers are not redeemable to purchase a membership. Membership is valid for 6 months from the purchase date. To use only on full price services.

Using your membership

Members must be at least 16 years old. Your membership allows you to only redeem your membership benefits with the clinic that you joined. Members cannot use their membership in any salon other than the salon that you joined. You need to identify yourself to us when using your membership when purchasing/ redeeming treatments When a membership, treatment is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service, provide updated information, and advise of other Nirvana Beauty treatments, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics being unable to provide services to you. When redeeming membership offers, no further discount applies. Discounted Gift Cards/ gift vouchers cannot be used in conjunction with membership discounts or any other offer.

Renewing your upfront membership

You can choose to renew it before that date at your existing rate, otherwise your membership fee will be set at the current rate. By renewing your membership, you agree to the membership terms that apply at that time.

Ending your membership

Once you have used up your $1000 worth of treatments, your membership ends. You will need to pay an additional fee to renew your membership. Your membership will also end after the 6 months validation period has passed. Membership cannot be extended.

Facing instant cancellation

We reserve the right to cancel membership for breach of the agreement, misconduct, damage to equipment, inappropriate behaviour or drug use, including where circumstances so warrant, without notice or warning. If you behave in a way that is risky or seriously inappropriate, such as: threatening or harassing others, damaging equipment.

Membership Key-ring

You will be provided with an membership key-ring When you join, replacement Membership Key-ring $5.

Staying up to date with our terms

We may sometimes add to, change or remove our terms and conditions. This includes, our services, products, facilities and membership fees. Sometimes, we may also close clinics for refurbishment to improve their facilities. We do not reduce your membership fees because your clinic is closed for renovations or for a public holiday. The most up-to-date terms and conditions always apply. You can find copies at your clinic or on our website at www.nirvanabeauty.com.au/membership

Being notified about changes
We have the right to make any changes without notice, the changes will be displayed by: publishing them in our newsletter, on our website or placing a notice in the clinic; sms texting you or writing to the address (post or email) you last provided. If we close a clinic’s operations or services, temporarily or permanently, we will offer you to a transfer to another clinic, if available .

Having your membership transferred

Memberships are non-transferable. We cannot assign or transfer the benefit of your membership to another person or clinic at any time.

Outside providers

Membership does not apply to injectables. Outside providers may provide a number of services in our clinics, such as cosmetic injections. Members pay fees directly to these outside providers and as such we are not responsible for these fees. Claims due to the action or inaction of an outside provider should be taken up with the provider directly. We will endeavour to assist in resolving any issues with providers but you agree that we are not liable for any issues resulting from an act or lack of action by an outside provider.

Rules & regulations

You acknowledge that we have in place membership policies, rules and regulations for the use of equipment, use of the premises and in relation to membership that may vary from clinic to clinic. We reserve the right to vary such policies, rules and regulations from time to time. Treatments are neither refundable nor transferable. Any booked treatments where you cancel under 24 hours’ notice will be forfeited. Normal salon policy applies. We follow the NSW Industry Code of Practice (“the Code”), a copy summary of which will be provided if requested. In the event of any inconsistency between this agreement and the Code, the provisions of the Code will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

RECOMMENDATIONS

If you are under the supervision of a doctor or are using any medications, please obtain permission from your doctor before scheduling/receiving any services. It is your responsibility to inform our staff of any medical conditions or physical limitations you may have prior to your treatment commencing.

DISCLAIMER

Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics reserve the right to change services and prices at any time, and without notice.

NIRVANA BEAUTY LASER CLINICS OPEN COMMUNICATION

We welcome your suggestions and comments so that we can provide an even greater service to you.

Nirvana Beauty Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your personal information. Nirvana Beauty Salons’ business is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 as amended December 2000, Telecommunications Act of 1997, Industry Codes of Practice and Nirvana Beauty Clinics’ own policies and procedures designed to ensure that your personal information is protected. If you are in any doubt, please do not hesitate to call us on 9314 3111.

Our privacy policy contains the following important information:

  • Collection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure of your information
  • Security of your information
  • How to access, correct or update your information
  • What else you should know about Privacy
  • How to contact us
  • Copyright Status

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics. When contacting Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address, and some details of your personal interests. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and as such is mandatory. Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is often optional – you need only fill it in if you wish to do so.

We value your trust in Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics. In all cases, your information will be held in strictest confidence. Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics records other information as well. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of Nirvana Beauty Salons and is not used in any way to uniquely identify a user.

Nirvana Beauty Salons may also use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics offers. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find most major web sites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

This website uses a Secure Sock Layer (SSL) of 128-bit encryption to ensure a secure browser session for receiving credit card information via the internet.

We may use your email address to send you latest specials and product offerings. You can choose to unsuscribe to these emails and you will be removed from the mailing list.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that you provide to us during contact is used for identification purposes and will assist you to subscribe to Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics services.

The information we gather from your use of Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics enables us to provide better services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. By using cookies, users can specify their unique preferences.

The data that is gathered when you use Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics is aggregated for analysis. Identifiable characteristics are removed and the user remains anonymous. Additional data provided to us is used to examine Internet trends and demographics to help Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics offer you improved online products and services.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics is required by law not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics; any personal information that you may have provided to us, unless we have your express consent to do so.

Exceptions to this include:

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure, is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; and where Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics is required to provide information in response to Subpoenas or Warrants or other legal process including requests from the Australian Stock Exchange.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Transmissions sent to or from Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort (well exceeding world benchmarks) to ensure its security.

Credit card information is among the most sensitive and important data that Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics collects. Nirvana Beauty Salons contracts to secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted in accordance with the highest standards over the proven EFTPOS network. For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured electronic mail.

HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us is kept in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to us. You can easily edit or delete your personal information, except for the mandatory items required for your hosting application.

WHAT ELSE YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRIVACY

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via e-mail, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and Nirvana Beauty Salons.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, please contact Nirvana Beauty and Laser Clinics

Telephone on 1300-761-925 or use this link to send your questions and comments via e-mail.

NIRVANA BEAUTY OPERATIONS PTY LTD A.B.N  50 159 814 632

COPYRIGHT STATUS

Unless otherwise stated, the following conditions apply:

© Copyright Nirvana Beauty Operations PTY LTD .

Users may make one hard copy of any page for personal use.

Users may make one electronic or magnetic copy for personal use or research purposes, in addition to such copies normally made by browsers to cache.

Up to 30 print copies may be made of any document for educational purposes by an educational establishment, without explicit permission.

Portions of a page or document may be quoted for purposes of review, or making a compilation, providing that attribution including the URL is preserved.

Copying or printing for any other purpose may constitute a copyright violation. Please direct all email enquiries to our head office.

Shipping Policy | Shipping will take 1-2 days for items in stock. Items which are not in stock will take 7-10 working days. Should an item be unavailable for any reason, we will notify you within 2 working days, and a full refund will be given.
Delivery is FREE to anywhere in Australia for orders over $175. If you order falls is less than $175, the standard delivery fee of $10 applies to anywhere in Australia.

Returns Policy | Goods cannot be returned for incorrect choice. Any refunds given for out of stock items will be credited back to the same credit card on which the purchase was made.

Prices | All prices shown on this website are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of 10% GST. For overseas purhcases, you will need to convert the total amount into your local currency.

CURRENT PROMOTION TERMS & CONDITIONS

June up to 70% off Laser Hair Removal Sale

  • Up to 70% laser sale
  • Underarm $5
  • Female Face $19
  • Female Brazilian $19
  • Lower Legs $45
  • Full Legs $85
  • Chest/stomach/Shoulders (Chest OR stomach OR shoulders)$65
  • Back + Neck (half back + neck) $65
  • Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer
  • Packages cannot be exchanged or swapped
  • Offer available cannot be shared and must be used by same person
  • Not redeemable for cash
  • No refunds issued on prepaid treatments
  • Our general etiquette and terms and conditions apply
  • Sale ends 06.08.17

60% off Non-Surgical Liposuction and Face lifting

  • Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer
  • Packages cannot be exchanged or swapped
  • Offer available cannot be shared and must be used by same person
  • Not redeemable for cash
  • No refunds issued on prepaid treatments
  • Our general etiquette and terms and conditions apply
  • Sale ends 06.08.17

Birthday offer $89 coolift treatment

  • This offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer
  • Must be redeemed before September 30
  • Client must show ID confirming birthday month
  • Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer
  • Offer available cannot be shared and must be used by same person
  • Not redeemable for cash
  • No refunds issued on prepaid treatments
  • Our general etiquette and terms and conditions apply

50% Off All Laser Hair Removal

  • Includes all laser hair removal treatments except already discounted packages

 

50% Off All Skin Treatments

    • Includes all Skin treatments except HIFU treatments and already discounted packages

BIG BEAUTY SALE

  • 50% off full priced treatments
  • 20% off products
  • Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer
  • Packages cannot be exchanged or swapped
  • Offer available cannot be shared and must be used by same person
  • Not redeemable for cash
  • No refunds issued on prepaid treatments
  • Our general etiquette and terms and conditions apply
  • September 9 – 10 only
  • Only at participating clinics
  • Sale ends COB 10.08.17

PRICE PROMISE

“If you find the same treatment for cheaper, we will beat it by 10%”

  • Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics will beat any competitor’s current advertised price by 10% if the competitor’s price is for the same treatment and using the same equipment or products.
  • The competitor must be within a 30km radius of the Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics store location in which the client is purchasing the treatment from.
  • The price promise applies to all services from Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics.
  • Not valid on cosmetic injections (Dysport or fillers), or Mesotherapy treatments
  • Clients must provide adequate confirmation of the competitor’s advertised price. Nirvana Beauty Laser Clinics Australia reserves the right to contact the competitor to confirm their current price is valid.
  • Clients must only purchase the same number of treatments using the price promise as advertised by the competitor.
  • The client must disclose that they will request the price promise at the time of booking/ paying for their service for such request to be valid.
  • A price promise discount will not be applied where services have already been paid for or received.
  • Our price promise does not apply to competitor offers made on group buying, discount or coupon websites.

 

COSMETIC INJECTIONS TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • A 50% deposit is required for all cosmetic injection bookings
  • All Bookings must be made in advance
  • The price per area treated will depend on the number of units required and the products used
  • Due to legal reasons, the product names cannot be advertised. Please contact our injectors for product details

 

Do you have a question? Let us know

 

Name

Email

Phone Number

Message

 Send a copy of this email to yourself